Calendula Oil

Calendula is an herbaceous plant in the family Asteraceae native to the Mediterranean.  Historically, Calendula has been used by the Romans, Greeks and Hindus for food, rituals and skin care. Due to its saponin* and mucilage** content, Calendula has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.

* Saponin - bitter-tasting plant-derived organic chemicals that have a foamy quality when agitated in water

**Mucilage - a polysaccharide substance extracted as a viscous or gelatinous solution from plant roots, seeds, etc.